Nomination Charms and Bracelets

My Purchases | Your cart is empty.

01903 239574

Privacy

VJG Jewellery are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Protecting Your Privacy

At VJG Jewellery, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors. This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, you can contact us via email at: enquiries@vjg-jewellery.co.uk

For all our services, the data controller (the company that is responsible for your privacy) is VJG Jewellery.

To summarise our privacy policy:
– We will only use your data to improve your experience with VJG Jewellery
– We will protect your data
– We will not store your data any longer than necessary

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

An explanation on the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data.

Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent in certain situations. For example, when you tick a box to subscribe to our email newsletters.

How do we protect your personal data?

We are committed to protecting our customer’s privacy and we know how much data security means to all our customers. With this in mind, we treat your data carefully and take all appropriate steps to ensure it is protected.

We secure access to all transactional areas, including registration and checkout process, of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

When do we collect your personal data?

-When you visit VJG Jewellery, to buy products and use our services
– When you sign up for any of our marketing communications
– When you engage with us on social media
– When you contact us by any means with enquiries, etc.
– When you enter prize draws or competitions
– When you comment on or review our products and services
– When you visit the shop, we have a CCTV system operated for the security of both customers and staff. This system may record your image during your visit.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide a service to you.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will not share your information with any third parties, other than:
IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Direct Marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels. We must always comply with your request.

How can you stop the use of personal data for marketing?

If you have given us consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

- By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
– By contacting us directly in store

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookies policy.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

How to contact us

Please contact us if…

- You have any questions or feedback about this Privacy notice
– You would like us to stop using your information

You can also contact us by dropping us a line at:
enquiries@vjg-jewellery.co.uk
Or you can write to us at:
VJG Jewellery, 4, The Broadway, Brighton Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN11 3EG.

Back to Top